IPO 2014 Day 2 – Levels 31-33

Follow us for all the updates on Levels 31-33 with news and views:

05:30 Final Table Picture

WPT_3685

05:30 Final 9

Here are the chip counts of the lucky 9 remaining players and the money they will be playing for tomorrow:
1 Victor c De rijke 26800000
2 Roland Premensil 10250000
3 Paudie Cusack 7100000
4 Richard O neill 5300000
5 Joe Ward 4850000
6 Ibragimzhan Niyazov 4700000
7 Robert Pekel 4600000
8 Chris Pyke 4100000
9 Jim Paulus 3200000

1 €71650
2 €45040
3 €33450
4 €26495
5 €19870
6 €14240
7 €9270
8 €6620
9 €4635

05:26 End of Day 2

Well folks what a day we have had here at the Regency Hotel in Dublin on Day 2 of the IPO. We started the day with 619 players and now 9 remain after over 17 hours of play. We return at 2pm tomorrow to finish what we have begun.

05:23 Payouts

10 Daan Hammer €2765
11 Karl Mcdonald €2765

05:22 Daan Hammer Final Table Bubbleboy

Daan Hammer lost a massive pot with pocket queens against the aces. Crippled, he then had to shove his remaining chips into a three way pot which was won by Jim Paulus.

05:09 Pocket Fives No Good

Karl McDonald of Late Night Poker fame has bust the main event. He shoved pocket fives and was called by QdJc and the board ran out Qc-Ad-3s-2s-10d. McDonald collects €2765 for his efforts.

04:57 Payouts

12 €2765 Colm Coyle
13 €1985 Sean Mccarthy
14 €1985 Santiago Munoz
15 €1985 John Gosson
16 €1320 Annette O carroll
17 €1320 Donal Forde
18 €1320 Aly Khalil
19 €1090 Paul Briers

04:55 Colm Coyle Out

Colm Coyle shoved his 10 big blinds with AxQx and was called by Joe Ward with pocket queens. The ladies held and Colm Coyle leaves us in 12th place.

04:54 Level 32 – Blinds 100000/200000 Ante 20000

Posted in IPO